where did all the hockey go?

As a firm lover of all that is hockey I am greatly disappointed and straight out bummed that the NHL has gone into lockout. Yeah soooooo depressed. What am I going to do this season? I’m all the way out here in the middle of DC by my lonesome with no Bird Arena to work at every weekend to get my hockey fix and I didn’t move to Boston so  I don’t know where I’m gonna find mad college hockey. Hopefully ESPN will broadcast some of the international hockey and the newer leagues that are springing up / reviving.  If anyone knows of some good hockey out here in the DC metro area let me know cause I will be in line to sign up to watch or whatever it is that I gotta do! For now I’m gonna finish watching my movie and cleaning the apartment.


Quiz Junkies I got a fun quiz off of Kevin’s Xanga site to see which kind of Anime character you are. I got Intellectual…must’ve been my inner nerd coming out through my mouse. I was hoping for something cool like Robin or Kagome but I guess intellectual fits. 😛 (and we all know I look fabulous in glasses!) Take it and see who you are!

Intellectual
You’re An Intellectual!
You can always be found reading or on the computer.
People always come to you when they need
information. You don’t really care about love
at this point, your only goal is to improve
your mind. After all, knowledge is power!

What Type Of Anime Character Are You?
brought to you by Quizilla

This entry was posted in Livejournal. Bookmark the permalink.

4 Responses to where did all the hockey go?

  1. jennybean08 says:

    I am sad too… Although I am not the devoted hockey fan you are, I will miss seeing my Blue Jackets boyfriend play. So hott. My brother even bought me his official jersey which was way $$$. That is how much I love him! Boo!

  2. lolitadevil says:

    I know I’m sooo upset cause I won’t be able to watch my Lightning Boyfriend play and he played so well in the Stanley Cup last year. And I wanted to watch my boys the Devils do something this year, I was even going to try and make it to a game! But hopefully this lockout won’t last very long (I’m a big dreamer) and we’ll get to see some hockey action this year! Irregardless I will be working the penalty box for the OU vs Kent State game Sibs Weekend! So you should be there for some great hockey action!

  3. jennybean08 says:

    My sister already asked if I was coming down for Sibs Weekend… ahh sleeping on the floor of a dorm room. I guess it all depends on where I am at the time, so maybe!!

  4. lolitadevil says:

    hey if you don’t wanna sleep on the floor of a dorm room maybe I can hook ya up with an off campus couch (preferably indoors I know) I think I still know a few guys down there! 😉 haha and if not then it looks like I’ll have to stay in the guys floor section of Boyd!!! EWWW stinky smelly boys. but at least my bro will take the floor and I’ll get his bed [after I change the sheets of course!] haha!

Comments are closed.